South Florida Landscaping tropical-landscape
 

South Florida Landscaping

Mark Dodds
URL
http://bamboolandscapes.com

This photo has one question

piorillo wrote:
What kind of palm trees are these?
   Comment   June 2, 2013
Thank you for reporting this. Undo
PRO
Bamboo Landscaping and Services Inc
These Palms are- Sylvester Date Palm Tree Profile
Scientific name:Phoenix sylvestris
Common names: The Sylvester Date Palm is also known as Sugar Date Palm, India Date Palm, Silver Date Palm, and Wild Date Palm.
Family: Arecaceae
Origin: It is native to India.
Appearance: It has a lot of similar characteristics with True Date Palm (Phoenix dactylifera). It has a solitary robust trunk, with interesting diamond pattern created by leaf scars. The Sylvester Date Palm requires some maintenance trimming old dead leaves that tend to make “skirt”. Trunk is swollen at the base, about 13-18 inches in diameter.
Without crownshaft 90-100 large pinnate, feather-shaped, leaves emerge at the top of the trunk. Leaves are about 10-15ft long, silver or blue-green color, slightly curved, with 100-120 sharply pointed at the end leaflets. Leaflets are 1-1.5ft long by 1-2 inches wide and arranged in groups of 2 or 3, often cross-crossing. Petioles have are about 3ft long, armed with long spines.
June 3, 2013 at 12:09pm   
Sign Up to comment

What Houzzers are commenting on:

jeffgrossfeld added this to jeffgrossfeld's Ideas
4 hours ago
Palms
legaldep5 added this to 1359 Telfair
May 14, 2014
Sylvester date palm
ihabderias added this to ihabderias's Favorites
April 6, 2014
Garden
maysiemendiola added this to Landscape Ideas
March 23, 2014
Ground bushes
anniekoony added this to anniekoony's ideas
March 22, 2014
idea for what to put where v.nice
mstammypeterson added this to Landscape Ideas
March 20, 2014
around back pool area
barlee62 added this to barlee62's Ideas
March 7, 2014
Trees
pearlvr4 added this to pearlvr4's ideas
March 1, 2014
flowers around Sylvesters
eddiecamille added this to eddiecamille's Ideas
February 24, 2014
Like it
Vickie Locklear Ramirez added this to south Florida Home
February 2, 2014
Could do on the side
ambrozios added this to Outdoor
December 3, 2013
palm trees
Luis Alvarez added this to 1173
November 16, 2013
Trees
agnesr82 added this to agnesr82's Ideas
November 3, 2013
Entry jetty staff to guest jetty
melospools added this to Melos Pools & Spas: Makku Sivia
October 28, 2013
clean, green, landscaping
Jesus Lourdes Lugo added this to Pool area book
October 9, 2013
canary palm
tiffinydahiya added this to tiffinydahiya's ideas
September 29, 2013
Palms
sschuu added this to Outdoor Livin'
September 11, 2013
Different plant colors
gtuoti added this to Landscape Ideas
September 8, 2013
Beautiful palm trees
angiewilliamson added this to angiewilliamson's ideas
August 6, 2013
colorful
bigkb7544 added this to bigkb7544’s ideas
August 4, 2013
Canary pool
pacot943 added this to pacot943's ideas
July 31, 2013
palms and plants arround the pool
fossett1234 added this to fossett1234's Ideas
July 22, 2013
Trees
tookie1 added this to tookie1's ideas
June 1, 2013
How to finish edge of pool with rocks
autherine added this to Tropical landscaping
April 15, 2013
Absolutely gorgeous combination of plants around the pool.
Danielle Teck added this to landscape
April 9, 2013
clean look
Palm Island Properties Group,LLC added this to mermaid99's ideas
March 26, 2013
The color of the pool
williecali6 added this to williecali6's ideas
March 18, 2013
Tree
fdestefano added this to fdestefano's Ideas
March 17, 2013
Lanscape
docdclark added this to docdclark's Ideas
March 6, 2013
Need some of these palms around the grounds
© 2014 Houzz Inc.
Houzz® The new way to design your home™