19th StContemporary Bathroom, DC Metro

Tsantes Photography

Example of a trendy travertine tile double shower design in DC Metro —  Houzz
Related Photo Topics
Related Professionals in DC Metro
This photo has 101 questions
ctripsas wrote:Nov 26, 2013
  • Salwa Naga
    bathroom
  • diazsimone
    Children do not need to be bathed in a bathtub! We had a bathtub but still bathed them in the shower. Children can play on the floor of the shower and like to get "rained" on. I own a cleaning company and the tub is one of the least used areas of the house. right up there with the movie theater and exercise room. Some even use it for dirty laundry!!
Louise Rocheleau wrote:Mar 9, 2014
  • tliggett

    Thank you for the nice comments jackcooper1 and others. As requested, I'm sending additional a link to an ideabook that has additional photos of the bathroom. Leslie Stocker, from Design Elements was the designer and I've put a link to her site/contact information if you have questions about fixtures, etc. She has been great to work with and worked miracles in our bathroom as you can see from the before pictures! http://www.houzz.com/ideabooks/77808053/thumbs/master-bathroom

  • Lorraine Walter Ward
    Wow what a beautiful washroom!
bungalowmo wrote:Oct 20, 2013
  • dzenifer
    Wow the first negative comment i have read on this site. Design choice is personal, do whatever you want and let others do the same.
  • Lobuck Buck
    Don't comment if it's not helpful! Rude!
eco development wrote:Jan 11, 2014
  • famperezring
    How can somebody pay this price for a shower head?
  • shayy fenty
    How do I get people to help me on my post
cameronlahitette wrote:Aug 11, 2013
  • nehyman
    I own the Hansgrohe version. See my comments above. Do not buy this showerhead.
  • ubhandari
    Why do you say not to buy showehead
11 March wrote:Sep 11, 2013
  • darlenebrobertson
    nehyman, thank you for your honest review you just saved me a lot of money. Back to the drawing board for me ....
  • nehyman
    Roohollah
    As I stated in my original comment, I stood on a ladder and tested the water at the point where the water leaves the shower head. The difference in temperature between the three areas of spray was over 15 degrees. If the outside ring was 100 degrees, the middle ring would be over 115 degrees and the center bead would be over 130 degrees. By the way the water in the center comes out with so much force that it's impossible to stand under it and when it is turned on it the water shoots across the room. It is impossible to shower under this shower head as designed. It was recommended and installed by Bryce and Doyle in Rochester NY who did not stand behind the product. I had the Hansgrohe rep out and here is what he wrote to me in a follow up letter:

    "Overall, HansGrohe has provided a quality product that now functions as designed.
    Thank you,
    Joe Jaeger"

    I would like to see Joe Jaeger stand under the shower head when it is set to 100 degrees and feel what 130 degree water feels like coming from the center bead. Obviously it is a very bad design because, as you pointed out, the different streams of water fall and cool at different rates.
bulltonic wrote:Jul 23, 2013
  • PRO
    ART Design Build
    Yes. there are both models that do and don't. Ours has lighting.
  • PRO
    Suzanne Swirnow
    can you tell us how you prepped the floor to have no curb and is there just the one drain in the middle of the floor os is that a dropped area at the top right esge of the photo that has a drain?
kellermeier plumbing inc wrote:Sep 20, 2013
  • mamarana
    so install a diverter valve so you can use the rain head OR the wall head
  • vancouverlori
    It wasn't my house, so I wasn't at liberty to make any changes. They did have a handheld shower wand/thing, but because the bathroom was located in a basement, there was a large window along the long wall from about rib height to ceiling, so the handheld was only mounted at about thigh level. The faucet for the tub and the hand held were both mounted there, in the middle of that long wall - too far to add any sort of higher mounting spot for the handheld along either of the short walls. Just wanted to point out that those rain shower head thingies look cool but don't work for everyone.
kdawg1988 wrote:Sep 1, 2013
  • latusa
    Amazing shower wow I can't believe someone who got such beautiful idea....thumbs up!!!!
  • desireesmith81911
    Mu husband and I were discussing this bathroom idea because we love it. However, the cost is way out of the ballpark for us. We figured, this could be recreated at a fraction of the price. I can't imagine anyone needs $8000 worth of fixtures to make a decent job of recreation. And, if your handy and can do much of the tiling yourself, that would cut down on the cost even more.
mhotaranu wrote:Aug 21, 2013
  • Maggie Rose
    Qwhnj一k鬯灬
  • Beverly Wright-Juste
    What if the drain gets blocked, where will the water go?
drjeana wrote:Jul 27, 2013
Laura Crowley wrote:Mar 25, 2015
werqaholic wrote:Jan 20, 2014
  • Sagar M

    me too

  • PRO
    Kendall Design Build

    Can you tell me what you used for that rain shower? Its incredible!


houseplan15 wrote:Oct 26, 2013
  • hollysullivan
    Holly sullivan
  • abennett111
    i am also interested in the size. I am redoing my bathroom and love this look. I need to know the area required
melred5 wrote:Oct 12, 2015
  • loriherrick

    Can I find more picture of this bathroom?

  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    12 x 12 tiles on floor and wall

mml_54 wrote:Nov 14, 2013
  • PRO
    Beyond Tile & Stone
    The split stone on the separation wall looks like it from the Erth Covering series, we carry all their lines in our showroom in Toronto!
amackjr wrote:Aug 6, 2013
  • Melissa Bassett
    WritI have been looking for this stone. Where can I get it?
  • PRO
    General Lee Contracting
    You can get on Boralstone's website or type in cultured stone and fine your local dealer
oyvey wrote:Sep 17, 2013
  • oyvey
    Thanks for responding; I appreciate it.
  • rubynwe
    how much coast estimate
piperina318 wrote:Aug 20, 2013
  • PRO
    Joseph Stuchel
    I am in love with your impeccable work, and concept!! I am trying to locate the recessed lights at or near the floor. Could you please share with me what company they came from? You are truly gifted designers!!!
  • PRO
    Lightology
    Fabulous shower, ART Design Build! These wall lights by the floor look very similar to the Sun3 recessed floor/wall lights by Edge Lighting. They are wet location rated, so they can be used outdoors and in showers like this to create pretty spectacular effects. They come in a variety of beam spreads to achieve different lighting effects.

    http://lightology.com/index.php?module=prod_detail&prod_id=56224

    Hope this helps!
lisalarsen22 wrote:May 28, 2016
  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    Honed 12x12 Jerusalem Gold Limestone. Thanks for your interest.

  • allison_linden
    Hi! Great look! What are the dimensions of this shower? Particularly, the stone wall?
wendiwalsh1 wrote:Dec 6, 2015
  • Chris Casto
    ^most likely sloped the whole floor to one side and had a recessed drain
  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    Exactly, sloped with a line drain

warrenmustang1 wrote:Sep 13, 2013
  • PRO
    ART Design Build
    It is a neoprene sheet that can be cut and molded to any size/shape. Good luck with your shower.
  • Kimberly Corbin
    is the shower floor level with the rest of the bathroom floor?
man1981qa wrote:Aug 10, 2013
  • PRO
    ART Design Build
    approx 5' x 9'
  • dreamhomeinwkz
    Is this the space for the 2 Pers Shower or with the bath tub as well? thank you!!!
Lisa D'Amato Palsgrove wrote:Sep 21, 2016
Sulaiman Alomary wrote:Aug 30, 2016
  • lbcnu

    I'm not positive but it looks like a Dornbracht RainSky M overhead rain shower which can be purchased on Amazon. Unless you have really deep pockets, you may be shocked at the price however.

jillkthoreson wrote:Aug 20, 2016
  • Mike Johnson

    Thanks for asking, the floor tiles are 12x12.

maie1 wrote:May 26, 2016
  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    If you dropped the rainbox you could tighten this down to 36". Anything less is a shower we call an 'elbow knocker'.

Celia Almeida wrote:May 17, 2016
  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    Hope this helps, it's straight from our contract!

    Shower Faucets: Dornbrach Mem series in
    chrome

    One-Hand Shower 27808780

    Two Body Spray Shower Heads 28519780

    One Thermostatic Valve 3551797090

    One Thermostatic Trim 3641678000

    Three Volume Control valves 3562197090

    Three Volume Control trims 36310780

    One Rain Sky Shower System 4110097985

    One Shower Manifold valves 3554797090

    One Thermostatic trim 36416780

    Three Volume Control trims 363107800

Amy Watt wrote:Apr 9, 2016
  • PRO
    Scott A. Melber Inc.
    I know of a system called Schluter. You would have to recess the existing joist and lay a recessed sloped floor in the joist. At that point it becomes flush with the floor. It sometimes isn't possible but if you find a good contractor anything is possible. I have been in business 22 years doing Remoulding. Good luck.
    Scott Melber
Karen Bell wrote:Mar 29, 2016
  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    Thanks for your question. The tiles are 12 x 12 honed Jerusalem Gold.

newhomeperez2015 wrote:Mar 29, 2016
  • PRO
    ART Design Build

    The cultured stone was run flush with the face of the tiled shower wall and packed with grout. Thanks for your question.

Davison Agency wrote:Mar 4, 2016
ccross365 wrote:Feb 26, 2016
Architectural Sales wrote:Jan 29, 2016
  • Wiebke-Dorothea Haase

    The complete shower (2 shower heads, hand shower and rain panel - Rain Sky E) are Dornbracht products.

hallmank11 wrote:Apr 9, 2015
  • Fred S

    The National Electrical Code does not prohibit this.

    NEC 410.10

    (D) Bathtub and Shower Areas. No parts of cordconnected luminaires, chain-, cable-, or cord-suspended luminaires, lighting track, pendants, or ceiling-suspended (paddle) fans shall be located within a zone measured 900 mm (3 ft) horizontally and 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically from the top of the bathtub rim or shower stall threshold. This zone is all encompassing and includes the space directly over the tub or shower stall. Luminaires locate within the actual outside dimension of the bathtub or shower to a height of 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically from the top of the bathtub rim or shower threshold shall be marked for damp locations, or marked for wet locations where subject to shower spray.

susanlrichman wrote:Nov 19, 2014
  • hendersonsilvia
    what is the name of tile in shower
xc330933 wrote:Nov 5, 2013
  • dyork1959
    Can this shower work in a basement that is already plumbed, but unfinished and concreted.
briandemrovsky wrote:Oct 22, 2013
  • PRO
    Fratelli Poggi Srl
    visit our website www.poggibros.it find our material as soution for interior/exterior design
Caryn Schuman wrote:Sep 16, 2013
  • PRO
    ART Design Build
    The stone is a Cultured Stone product, Ledgestone Autumn.
6388 wrote:Aug 22, 2013
  • Raghu Narayana
    what is total size of room icluding tube
szuspan wrote:Aug 5, 2013
ericanava13 wrote:Jul 22, 2017
    Dornbracht wrote:Jan 24, 2017
      Marissa Davis wrote:Apr 26, 2016
        Idah Wakio wrote:Apr 21, 2016
          homedesignermh wrote:Mar 13, 2016
            Captured Clutter...organizing therapy, LLC wrote:Sep 28, 2015
              Maria Lopez wrote:Mar 16, 2015
                Hannah Penney wrote:Feb 17, 2015
                  toudalkarlsen wrote:Oct 19, 2014
                    S P B wrote:Aug 27, 2014
                      parisa salehi wrote:Aug 6, 2014
                        mollym1 wrote:Aug 4, 2014
                          Brenda Perez wrote:Jul 6, 2014
                            ikram1ali wrote:Jun 7, 2014
                              ikram1ali wrote:Jun 7, 2014
                                toby_l wrote:Apr 16, 2014
                                  Ben Thurst wrote:Apr 13, 2014
                                    23phil23 wrote:Apr 4, 2014
                                      Eileen wrote:Mar 26, 2014
                                        Paul Como wrote:Feb 18, 2014
                                          karenj888 wrote:Feb 1, 2014
                                            Faika Harran Garbout wrote:Jan 11, 2014
                                              Fenestra Design wrote:Nov 8, 2013
                                                Silvana Scorza wrote:Aug 11, 2013
                                                  guptank25 wrote:Aug 3, 2013

                                                    What Houzz contributors are saying:

                                                    sferris4
                                                    Sam Ferris added this to Your Guide to Shower Floor MaterialsFeb 3, 2016

                                                    2. Travertine It’s hard not to find a style of travertine you love, whether it’s chiseled, honed, polished or tumbled. This natural stone has the best of earth’s creams, browns, grays and golds packaged into designer tiles that grace homes across the world. Pros: Home buyers love travertine, and not just because of its veins and swirls. They also appreciate the slip resistance it offers, particularly that of tumbled travertine, as well as how long it lasts. Cons: Travertine is porous, so you could find yourself in hot water if you forget to seal it. It is recommended that you seal it every one to two years unless your sealer lasts longer. Other than that, your main concern is staining. Anything other than a mild detergent can affect the stone’s surface. Be careful how you clean it and be careful of the soaps and shampoos you use.

                                                    Photos in 19th St NW

                                                    Similar Ideas
                                                    Transitional Master Bath
                                                    Bathroom basement
                                                    19th St
                                                    The Bradner Residence
                                                    19th St
                                                    Contemporary Bathroom
                                                    Troon Transformation
                                                    19th St
                                                    Bathrooms with Similar Colors
                                                    Modern Residence
                                                    A place to wash
                                                    Pye Residence
                                                    Shady Canyon Show Stopper
                                                    West End Aspen
                                                    Santa Ynez Valley Ranch
                                                    Modern Home with a View
                                                    Mid Century Modern on Lake Samammish

                                                    Need help with an existing Houzz order? Call 1-800-368-4268